Palmarosa is a fragrant
tropical grass. The essential oil is distilled from the fresh or dried grass. It
has a rose-like fragrance, and is often used as a substitute or additive in
Turkish rose oil and in cosmetics and soaps.
Though there is very little medical research about palmarosa, it is widely considered by health professionals to be an important oil
therapeutically. It has strong antimicrobial activity, yet is gentle and
non-problematic to use.
Broadly anti-infectious: Palmarosa has broad antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is thought to be a strong antiviral agent as well.
Skin care uses: used in practice for dry and weeping eczema, acne, wrinkles and broken veins.
Effects on immune system: thought to be an immune system moderator, acting on Immunoglobulin A.
Contraindications
None
Use the back button on your browser to return to your previous page