A perennial shrub that grows up to 3 feet high, with serrated leaves and small, pink flowers. The essential oil is steam-distilled from the leaves, stalk and flowers.
There has been very little scientific research done on this oil, most of which is focused on inhibiting bacteria and fungus in food products. Nonetheless, the oil is valuable in the therapeutic use of essential oils. Except where noted, the benefits listed here are based on geranium's common usage by professional practitioners.
Inhibits fungus: Useful for athlete's foot and other fungal infections. It has the added advantage on being gentle on the skin.
Skin care: A good topical anti-inflammatory. Used extensively for acne, broken capillaries, and care of mature skin. Helps to balance the production of sebum on the skin.
Supports adrenal glands: Thought of as a woman's oil, geranium seems to help even out endocrine imbalance. It is often used for relief of menopausal symptoms.
Relieves poor circulation: Has been used to relieve edema (swelling), particularly as an aid in lymph drainage following surgery.
Contraindications
Because geranium is thought to enhance the use of estrogen in the body, and many tumors are estrogen-dependent, those with any history of tumors should not use this oil. Conversely, there is one study that showed mild tumor-inhibiting effects from several chemical components of geranium. Until more research is done, it is best to be safe and avoid the oil as indicated.
Use the back button on your browser to return to your previous page